80 Katten Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America® 2013 Guide

Firm News | August 24, 2012

CHICAGO – Eighty attorneys from Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, representing six offices in the United States, were selected by their peers for the 2013 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, an increase of five from last year.

“It is a tremendous honor to be distinguished by one’s peers. The inclusion of a growing number of Katten attorneys on this list signals that their excellent work is being increasingly recognized and highlights Katten’s strong reputation,” said Vincent A. F. Sergi, Katten’s national managing partner.

The Katten attorneys on the 2013 Best Lawyers list include:

Charlotte
Hayden Harrell (Real Estate Law)
Fred A. Hicks (Family Law)
Daniel S. Huffenus (Real Estate Law)
Bradley E. Pearce (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation–Bankruptcy)
Carlton A. Shannon Jr. (Real Estate Law)

Chicago
Sheldon I. Banoff (Tax Law)
Karl R. Barnickol (Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation–Securities)
Gregory K. Brown (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
David J. Bryant (Real Estate Law)
Denise S. Burn (Banking and Finance Law)
Michael R. Callahan (Health Care Law)
David R. Dlugie (Real Estate Law)
Kevin M. Foley (Derivatives and Futures Law)
D. Louis Glaser II (Health Care Law)
Janet Goelz Hoffman (Public Finance Law)
Lewis Greenbaum (Municipal Law)
Russell E. Greenblatt (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Gary W. Howell (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation–ERISA)
Arthur W. Hahn (Corporate Law, Derivatives and Futures Law)
Michael O. Hartz (Trusts and Estates)
Ted S. Helwig (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation–Securities)
Kenneth M. Jacobson (Real Estate Law)
Michael A. Jacobson (Banking and Finance Law)
Alvin C. Katz (Real Estate Law)
Andrew G. Klevorn (Antitrust Law, Litigation–Antitrust)
Howard S. Lanznar (Corporate Law)
Lawrence D. Levin (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Reid A. Mandel (Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
Floyd A. Mandell (Litigation–Intellectual Property)
Laura Keidan Martin (Health Care Law)
Nina B. Matis (Real Estate Law)
Kenneth W. Miller (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Allan B. Muchin (Corporate Law)
Gregory P. L. Pierce (Real Estate Law)
Howard M. Richard (Real Estate Law)
Kenneth M. Rosenzweig (Derivatives and Futures Law)
Saul E. Rudo (Tax Law)
Nat Shapo (Insurance Law)
David R. Shevitz (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Stuart P. Shulruff (Banking and Finance Law)
John P. Sieger (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation–Bankruptcy)
Mark C. Simon (Real Estate Law)
Marcia W. Sullivan (Real Estate Law)
James D. Van De Graaff (Derivatives and Futures Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law)
Alexander Vesselinovitch (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Timothy J. Vezeau (Litigation–Patent)
Zack Wagman (Banking and Finance Law)
Herbert S. Wander (Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Robert J. Wild (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Jennifer Wolfe (Banking and Finance Law)
Mark D. Wood (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Walter S. Weinberg (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Sheldon T. Zenner (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Los Angeles
Steve Cochran (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Abby L. T. Feinman (Litigation–Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Susan A. Grode (Entertainment Law-Motion Pictures & Television)
Steven L. Guise (Trusts and Estates)
Michael S. Hobel (Entertainment Law–Motion Pictures & Television)
Carol A. Johnston (Trusts and Estates)
Gail Migdal Title (Media Law)
Zia F. Modabber (Entertainment Law-Music)
Bruce G. Vanyo (Litigation–Securities)
Benzion J. Westreich (Real Estate Law)

New York
Sheri P. Chromow (Real Estate Law)
Jill E. Darrow (Tax Law)
Ronni G. Davidowitz (Trusts and Estates)
Alan R. Friedman (Entertainment Law–Motion Pictures & Television)
Peter F. Nadel (Health Care Law)
Kenneth E. Noble (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Anthony L. Paccione (Commercial Litigation)
Joshua S. Rubenstein (Trusts and Estates)
Donald H. Siskind (Real Estate Law)
Robert E. Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Environmental, Litigation–Real Estate)
Joseph Willey (Health Care Law)

Orange County
Craig Barbarosh (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Washington D.C.
Whitney C. Ellerman (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Wendy L. Fields (Real Estate Law)
Charles H. Knauss (Environmental Law, Litigation–Environmental)
S. Scott Morrison (Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Real Estate)
Steven P. Solow (Litigation–Environmental)

Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.

Download PDF
Bookmark and Share
Katten Websites   Careers  |  Alumni  |  Mobile Site
Contact Us   Offices  |  Media Center  |  People  |  Email
Legal Notices   Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Attorney Advertising
Contact Us