75 Katten Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America® 2012 Guide

Firm News | September 12, 2011

CHICAGO – Seventy-five attorneys from Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP representing five U.S. offices were selected by their peers for the 2012 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

“The number of Katten attorneys that have been chosen for this distinction speaks highly of the respect they have garnered not only from clients but from their law colleagues for the quality of work they provide,” said Vincent A. F. Sergi, Katten’s National Managing Partner.

The Katten attorneys on the 2012 Best Lawyers list are:

Charlotte
Bradley E. Pearce (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Fred A. Hicks (Family Law)
Hayden Harrell (Real Estate Law)
Daniel S. Huffenus (Real Estate Law)
Carlton A. Shannon Jr. (Real Estate Law)

Chicago
Denise S. Burn (Banking and Finance Law)
Michael A. Jacobson (Banking and Finance Law)
Stuart P. Shulruff (Banking and Finance Law)
Zack Wagman (Banking and Finance Law)
Jennifer Wolfe (Banking and Finance Law)
John P. Sieger (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Herbert S. Wander (Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Karl R. Barnickol (Corporate Governance Law, Litigation – Securities)
Howard S. Lanznar (Corporate Law)
Allan B. Muchin (Corporate Law)
Arthur W. Hahn (Corporate Law, Derivatives and Futures Law)
Walter S. Weinberg (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Sheldon T. Zenner (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Ted S. Helwig (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Securities)
Kevin M. Foley (Derivatives and Futures Law)
Kenneth M. Rosenzweig (Derivatives and Futures Law)
James D. Van De Graaff (Derivatives and Futures Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law)
Gregory K. Brown (Employee Benefits)
Russell E. Greenblatt (Employee Benefits)
Gary W. Howell (Employee Benefits, Litigation – ERISA)
Michael R. Callahan (Health Care Law)
D. Louis Glaser II (Health Care Law)
Laura K. Martin (Health Care Law)
Nat Shapo (Insurance Law)
David R. Shevitz (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Kenneth W. Miller (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Floyd A. Mandell (Litigation - Intellectual Property)
Timothy J. Vezeau (Litigation – Patent)
Lewis Greenbaum (Municipal Law)
Janet Goelz Hoffman (Public Finance Law)
David J. Bryant (Real Estate Law)
David R. Dlugie (Real Estate Law)
Kenneth M. Jacobson (Real Estate Law)
Alvin C. Katz (Real Estate Law)
Nina B. Matis (Real Estate Law)
Keith D. Pascus (Real Estate Law)
Gregory P. L. Pierce (Real Estate Law)
Howard M. Richard (Real Estate Law)
Mark C. Simon (Real Estate Law)
Marcia W. Sullivan (Real Estate Law)
Lawrence D. Levin (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Robert J. Wild (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Mark D. Wood (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Reid A. Mandel (Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
Sheldon I. Banoff (Tax Law)
Saul E. Rudo (Tax Law)
Michael O. Hartz (Trusts and Estates)

Los Angeles
Steve Cochran (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Susan A. Grode (Entertainment Law – Motion Picture & Television)
Michael S. Hobel (Entertainment Law – Motion Picture & Television)
Zia F. Modabber (Entertainment Law – Music)
Bruce G. Vanyo (Litigation – Securities)
Abby L. T. Feinman (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Gail Migdal Title (Media Law)
Benzion J. Westreich (Real Estate Law)
Steven L. Guise (Trusts and Estates)
Carol A. Johnston (Trusts and Estates)

New York
Anthony L. Paccione (Commercial Litigation)
Alan R. Friedman (Entertainment Law – Motion Picture & Television)
Peter F. Nadel (Health Care Law)
Robert E. Smith (Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Real Estate, Commercial Litigation)
Sheri P. Chromow (Real Estate Law)
Donald H. Siskind (Real Estate Law)
Jill E. Darrow (Tax Law)
Ronni G. Davidowitz (Trusts and Estates)
Joshua S. Rubenstein (Trusts and Estates)

Washington D.C.
S. Scott Morrison (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate)
Whitney C. Ellerman (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Steven P. Solow (Litigation – Environmental)
Wendy L. Fields (Real Estate Law)

Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.

Download PDF
Bookmark and Share
Katten Websites   Careers  |  Alumni  |  Mobile Site
Contact Us   Offices  |  Media Center  |  People  |  Email
Legal Notices   Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Attorney Advertising
Contact Us