Skip to Main Content

83 Katten Attorneys Lauded in Best Lawyers in America® 2014

Partners Gail Migdal Title and Peter F. Nadel Each Named 2014 "Lawyer of the Year"
Firm News | August 15, 2013

(CHICAGO) Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP today announced that 83 of its attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in Best Lawyers in America® 2014 across a multitude of different practice areas.

Notably, partner Gail Migdal Title was selected as Los Angeles Media Law 2014 “Lawyer of the Year” and partner Peter F. Nadel was chosen as New York Health Care Law 2014 “Lawyer of the Year.” Only a single lawyer in each specialty in each community is selected as “Lawyer of the Year” by Best Lawyers based on high ratings in surveys demonstrating a great level of respect among their peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The Katten attorneys on the 2014 Best Lawyers list include:

Austin
Danny G. Worrell (Environmental Law)

Charlotte
J. Hayden Harrell (Real Estate Law)
Daniel S. Huffenus (Real Estate Law)
Bradley E. Pearce (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation–Bankruptcy)
Carlton A. Shannon Jr. (Real Estate Law)

Chicago
Claudia H. Allen (Corporate Governance)
Sheldon I. Banoff (Tax Law)
Gregory K. Brown (Employee Benefits ERISA Law)
David J. Bryant (Real Estate Law)
Denise S. Burn (Banking and Finance Law)
Michael R. Callahan (Health Care Law)
David R. Dlugie (Real Estate Law)
Kevin M. Foley (Derivatives and Futures Law)
D. Louis Glaser II (Health Care Law)
Lewis Greenbaum (Municipal Law)
Russell E. Greenblatt (Employee Benefits ERISA Law)
Mark R. Grossmann (Corporate Law)
Arthur W. Hahn (Corporate Law, Derivatives and Futures Law)
Michael O. Hartz (Trusts and Estates)
Ted S. Helwig (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation–Securities)
Janet Goelz Hoffman (Public Finance Law)
Gary W. Howell (Employee Benefits ERISA Law, Litigation–ERISA)
Kenneth M. Jacobson (Real Estate Law)
Michael A. Jacobson (Banking and Finance Law)
Alvin Katz (Real Estate Law)
Andrew G. Klevorn (Antitrust Law, Litigation–Antitrust)
Howard S. Lanznar (Corporate Law)
Lawrence D. Levin (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Reid A. Mandel (Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
Floyd A. Mandell (Litigation–Intellectual Property)
Laura Keidan Martin (Health Care Law)
Kenneth W. Miller (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Allan B. Muchin (Corporate Law)
Gregory P. L. Pierce (Real Estate Law)
Howard M. Richard (Real Estate Law)
Kenneth M. Rosenzweig (Derivatives and Futures Law)
Saul E. Rudo (Tax Law)
Nat Shapo (Insurance Law)
David R. Shevitz (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Stuart P. Shulruff (Banking and Finance Law)
John P. Sieger (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation–Bankruptcy)
Mark C. Simon (Real Estate Law)
Marcia W. Sullivan (Real Estate Law)
James D. Van De Graaff (Derivatives and Futures Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law)
Alexander Vesselinovitch (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Timothy J. Vezeau (Litigation–Patent)
Zack Wagman (Banking and Finance Law)
Herbert S. Wander (Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Walter S. Weinberg (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Jennifer I. Wolfe (Banking and Finance Law)
Mark D. Wood (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
Sheldon T. Zenner (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Los Angeles
Steve Cochran (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Abby L. T. Feinman (Litigation–Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Jeffrey A. Finn (Litigation–Patent)
Susan A. Grode (Entertainment Law-Motion Pictures & Television)
Steven L. Guise (Trusts and Estates)
Michael S. Hobel (Entertainment Law–Motion Pictures & Television)
Carol A. Johnston (Trusts and Estates)
Zia F. Modabber (Entertainment Law–Music)
Gail Migdal Title (Media Law) “Lawyer of the Year”
Thomas L. Van Wyngarden (Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions–Defendants)
Bruce G. Vanyo (Litigation–Securities)
Benzion J. Westreich (Real Estate Law)

New York
Sheri P. Chromow (Real Estate Law)
Jill E. Darrow (Tax Law)
Ronni G. Davidowitz (Trusts and Estates)
Christopher J. DiAngelo (Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
Alan R. Friedman (Entertainment Law–Motion Pictures & Television)
Peter F. Nadel (Health Care Law) “Lawyer of the Year”
Kenneth E. Noble (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
Anthony L. Paccione (Commercial Litigation)
Joshua S. Rubenstein (Trusts and Estates)
Donald H. Siskind (Real Estate Law)
Robert E. Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Environmental, Litigation–Real Estate)
Bruce G. Vanyo (Litigation–Securities)
Joseph V. Willey (Health Care Law)

Orange County
Craig A. Barbarosh (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Washington, DC
Joshua Berman (Criminal Defense: White-Collar )
Whitney C. Ellerman (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Wendy Fields (Real Estate Law)
Charles Knauss (Environmental Law, Litigation–Environmental)
S. Scott Morrison (Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Real Estate)
Steven P. Solow (Litigation–Environmental)

Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which almost 50,000 leading attorneys cast nearly five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.